Skip to content

What a Smart Rack Valve Can Prove, and What It Cannot

By

Oct 22, 2026

The rack flow is on target. One branch can still be short of coolant. See what the valve's control mode hides, how far to trust its kilowatt reading, and which evidence belongs beside it.

The rack looks ready. Its return valve reports 180 liters per minute, a 10 K temperature rise and 120 kW of heat in the coolant. For a 120 kW rack of liquid-cooled GPUs, those are reassuring numbers. They match the design and may well be accurate.

In the worked rack below, the same display survives a restriction in one of its eight branches. That branch gets roughly half its usual flow. The rack total stays on target because the valve opens further and the other branches take more.

The valve is doing its job. That is precisely why the screen needs a closer look: a controller can hide a disturbance by correcting for it. A film on a cold plate or a loss of corrosion inhibitors needs evidence from elsewhere altogether.

Before using those readings to accept a rack or enforce a limit, separate three things: what the valve measures, what it calculates, and what its control mode keeps steady. The distinction changes what to check next.

What the valve measures, and what it works out

A smart rack valve combines a control valve, a flow meter, two temperature sensors and a small controller. One example with detailed public documentation is Belimo's Energy Valve, offered for direct-to-chip cooling. Its datasheets describe ultrasonic flow measurement "with glycol and temperature compensation" and two Pt1000 sensors, one on a cable so it can sit on the other pipe.

Everything else is worked out or added. Heat is calculated from flow and the temperature difference, using the density and specific heat of the fluid the valve is set for, a setting the operating manual calls the medium and also uses to calculate flow.

Valve position comes from the actuator. Differential pressure needs a separate sensor, which the datasheet says is not included. With it, the controller can hold differential pressure, an option the maker describes for direct-to-chip racks, as well as position, flow or power. The controller moves the valve to bring its chosen value toward the setpoint. Available pressure, valve travel and control limits decide whether it gets there.

What a held setpoint hides

Start with the number the valve is trying to hold. In flow mode, extra rack resistance makes the valve open further. Flow can stay on target while valve position and the distribution inside the rack change. Looking only at the controlled value misses the work being done to keep it there.

Real control is not exact. One of the maker's datasheets gives its flow control accuracy as ±5%, or ±10% with glycol. Readings also move while the controller responds. Once conditions settle, a near-target flow can still hide extra resistance if enough pressure and valve travel remain to compensate for it.

The manual describes that point in each mode. In flow mode, a fully open valve still 5% short of its setpoint is logged in the status summary. In pressure mode, a valve that cannot reach its setpoint goes to maximum opening.

Flow mode versus pressure mode

The figure runs five events through one assumed rack, not a real product or site: the opening's 120 kW and 180 L/min across eight identical branches, one per tray. That flow is 1.5 L/min per kW, the minimum design flow in NVIDIA's DSX reference design.

The coolant is PG25-type (water with about 25% propylene glycol by volume, plus corrosion inhibitors). Branch pressure drop rises with the square of flow, and the valve holds its setpoint exactly, with no tolerance band.

One event, two control modes

Keep the restriction selected and switch what the valve holds. Watch the branch first, then the rack totals.

The valve holds
Event

Shown: the valve holds rack flow and one branch is restricted.

About half the branch flow. The rack total stays put.

Branch 112.0 L/min18.7 K coolant rise
Whole rack180.0 L/minUnchanged

Inside the rack

Inside the branch: Branch 1 coolant about 8.7 K warmer at the outlet

What the valve reports

Valve position
Opens further
Rack flow
180.0 L/minUnchanged
Rack pressure difference
13.8% higherneeds an added sensor
Supply
35.00 °CUnchanged
Return
44.98 °CUnchanged
Rise, return minus supply
9.98 KUnchanged
Heat, calculated
120.0 kWUnchanged

Flow, rise and heat at the valve are unchanged. Only the valve position moves, plus the rack pressure difference if a sensor is fitted. Hidden from the valve: branch 1 now carries 12.0 L/min and its coolant warms by 18.7 K.

A restricted branch can disappear from the rack totals when flow is held constant. In pressure mode, it changes both flow and rise.

Rack model and assumptions

Eight 15 kW branches at 22.5 L/min each; PG25-type coolant entering at 35 °C; pressure drop proportional to flow squared; fixed chip power; no heat loss or controller tolerance band. The restriction multiplies one branch's resistance by four. Changes use the normal state in the same mode. Valve movement shows direction, not travel.

Show the numbers as a table

The same rack in each mode and event. Changes are against normal operation in the same mode.

Valve holdsEventRack flowRiseHeatValve positionWhat happened inside the rack
Rack flowNormal operation180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedNo changeAll 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack flowOne tray removed180.0 L/min, unchanged8.73 K, 1.25 K lower105.0 kW, 12.5% lowerOpens furtherBranch 1 closed; others 25.7 L/min, rise 8.7 K
Rack flowOne branch restricted180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedOpens furtherBranch 1 12.0 L/min, rise 18.7 K; others 24.0 L/min, rise 9.4 K
Rack flowFilm on every cold plate180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedNo changeAll 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack flowSupply 3 K warmer180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedNo changeAll 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack pressure differenceNormal operation180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedNo changeAll 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack pressure differenceOne tray removed157.5 L/min, 12.5% lower9.98 K, unchanged105.0 kW, 12.5% lowerCloses slightlyBranch 1 closed; others 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack pressure differenceOne branch restricted168.8 L/min, 6.3% lower10.64 K, 0.66 K higher120.0 kW, unchangedCloses slightlyBranch 1 11.3 L/min, rise 20.0 K; others 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack pressure differenceFilm on every cold plate180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedNo changeAll 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K
Rack pressure differenceSupply 3 K warmer180.0 L/min, unchanged9.98 K, unchanged120.0 kW, unchangedNo changeAll 22.5 L/min, rise 10.0 K

In flow mode, restricting one branch to about half its normal flow leaves rack flow, rise and heat where they were, because the other seven branches each take a little more. Coolant in the restricted branch now warms by almost 19 K instead of 10 K. The valve notices only that it opened further and, if a pressure sensor is fitted, that the rack pressure difference rose.

In pressure mode the same restriction does show up: rack flow falls about 6% and the rise grows slightly, while heat holds steady. A removed tray looks different, with flow and heat both down by one eighth and the rise unchanged. Read together, the three readings tell the two events apart.

That tray case is the maker's own argument for pressure mode in direct-to-chip racks: the remaining cold plates keep their flow instead of sharing out the removed server's.

The useful clue is the combination, not a single alarm. Flow and heat falling together point somewhere different from flow falling while heat stays put. Even then, neither mode identifies the branch or sees a film on the cold plates. A warmer supply raises both measured temperatures without showing the lost margin at the chips.

In every tray and restriction case here, valve position moved. Trend it beside the number being held steady.

Putting an error bar on the kilowatt figure

Now look at the precision of that 120 kW. The display may show a neat number, but heat inherits the errors of flow and temperature. A current datasheet from the maker puts flow error at ±2% with water and ±5% with glycol, and temperature-difference error at ±0.22 K for a 10 K difference. It gives no combined figure for heat and nothing below 5 K. Other families and revisions differ, so use the sheet for your model.

At half load and the same flow, the assumed rack's rise halves to just under 5 K (from Dow's property table for DOWFROST LC 25), the edge of what the datasheet covers. The temperature error shrinks far less than the rise, so between a 10 K and a 5 K difference its share of the reading grows from 2.2% to 3.4%.

Combining the two errors takes an assumption. The GUM, the international guide to measurement uncertainty, combines independent standard uncertainties as the square root of the sum of their squares. Applying that arithmetic directly to datasheet limits is a sensitivity exercise, not a calibrated uncertainty interval or a stated confidence level.

If both errors sit at their limits in the same direction, they simply add, which is how the heat meter recommendation OIML R 75 sets a complete meter's maximum permissible error. For the glycol rack at full load, the two methods give roughly ±7 to ±9 kW on 120 kW.

A wrong fluid setting adds an error that never averages out. A liter of water carries about 3% to 4% more heat per kelvin than a liter of LC 25 between 30 and 50 °C (NIST data against Dow's table), so a meter left on water in a PG25 loop reads that much too high, before any effect on its flow reading.

How sure is the kilowatt figure?

Lower the load at the same flow, then try the wrong fluid setting. A wider error band and a shifted reading are different problems.

Shown: full load at 1.5 L/min per kW, a PG25 loop with the meter set to glycol, and the two errors combined as independent.

Design flow, L/min per kW

1.5 L/min per kW is the minimum in NVIDIA's DSX reference design.

Loop fluid and meter setting
Combine the two errors as

Coolant rise across the rack

9.98 K

Heat the valve reports

120.0 kW± 6.6 kW (± 5.5%)

Range 113.4 to 126.6 kW

Error budget, as a share of the reading (scale 0 to 10%)

Temperature difference2.2%
Flow5.0%
Combined5.5%

Reported heat 120.0 kilowatts, plus or minus 6.6. Coolant rise 9.98 kelvin.

A smaller coolant rise gives temperature error more weight. The wrong fluid setting shifts the reading. Below a 5 K rise, no error band is claimed.

Datasheet limits and calculation

The exercise uses flow ±2% for water or ±5% for glycol, and temperature-difference limits of ±0.17 K at 5 K, ±0.22 K at 10 K and ±0.32 K at 20 K, interpolated between points. Properties are for DOWFROST LC 25 and water at 40 °C. These limits are combined arithmetically, not converted into a calibrated confidence interval.

Show the numbers as a table
Combined error from the datasheet points
Temperature differenceFluidTemperature termFlow termIndependentBoth at limits
5 KWater3.4%2%3.9%5.4%
5 KGlycol3.4%5%6.0%8.4%
10 KWater2.2%2%3.0%4.2%
10 KGlycol2.2%5%5.5%7.2%
20 KWater1.6%2%2.6%3.6%
20 KGlycol1.6%5%5.2%6.6%
The 120 kW example rack at 1.5 L/min per kW
LoadFluid and settingRiseCombined errorReported heatRange
100%PG25 loop, meter set to glycol9.98 K5.5%120.0 ± 6.6 kW113.4 to 126.6 kW
100%PG25 loop, meter left on water9.98 K5.5%124.2 ± 6.8 kW, bias +4.2 kW117.4 to 131.0 kW
70%PG25 loop, meter set to glycol6.99 K5.7%84.0 ± 4.8 kW79.2 to 88.8 kW
50%PG25 loop, meter set to glycol4.99 KNone given below a 5 K rise60.0 kW, no bandNone

A meter left on water in a PG25 loop reads 3.1% to 4.1% high between 30 and 50 °C from fluid properties alone.

Compare heat readings only at similar load and flow, where they carry about the same error, and lean on trends: another of the maker's datasheets quotes ±0.5% flow repeatability, so a stable installation can show flow changes smaller than its stated accuracy, provided the meter and its settings have not changed.

The number is also heat that reached the liquid, not the rack's electrical power. ASHRAE TC 9.9 asks designers to understand the heat capture ratio, because some IT power leaves through air.

When the heat reading steers the valve

Some smart valves can also act on their heat reading. The manual describes a power control mode and a power limit that can sit on top of pressure control, and the maker's product information adds that once the calculated power reaches the limit, the valve opens no further.

Here the distinction stops being just a measurement question. On a chilled-water coil, closing the valve reduces the heat moved. On a cold plate, the chips set the heat. While they hold their power, nearly all of it enters the coolant at whatever flow arrives. Cutting flow does not lower that heat. It raises the coolant temperature.

That changes what a power limit does. With an accurate reading, a limit that acts only above its threshold stays inactive at or below that threshold. A return sensor that reads high adds an error proportional to flow. Reducing flow can shrink that error without removing any of the chips' heat.

The next figure assumes a controller that actively closes the valve above the limit, with no tolerance band. That is different from the documented rule that simply prevents further opening. It compares settled readings at constant chip power, not a restart or a prediction of a real controller's timing.

When the heat reading steers the valve

37.6% less flow. The same 117 kW of heat.

Without the power limit180.0 L/min
With this sensor and limit112.3 L/min

Heat entering the coolant stays at 117 kW in both states.

Compare the return sensor

Motion compares the starting and final states, not controller speed.

Shown: the chips deliver 117 kW, the power limit is 120 kW and the return sensor reads 0.4 K high.

  • Heat the chips deliver
  • Heat the valve calculates
  • Power limit
  • Flow without the limit

Hollow marker: reading at 180 L/min. Filled marker: result after limiting.

Valve reading at 180 L/min
121.8 kW
Flow
112.3 L/min (37.6% less)
Coolant rise
15.60 K (was 9.73 K)
Reported heat
120.0 kW, held at the limit

The valve cuts flow until its reading meets the limit. The chips still deliver 117 kW, so the coolant warms more.

The assumed pull-back controller can cut flow without cutting the chips' heat. A hollow marker keeps the starting reading visible when flow falls.

What this comparison assumes

Fixed chip power makes true heat flat against flow. A high-reading return sensor adds a flow-dependent error. This is a settled-state comparison: 120 kW rack design, 180 L/min without limiting, PG25-type properties at 40 °C, fixed sensor offset, no tolerance band and nearly all chip power entering the liquid. It is not a restart prediction or the documented no-further-opening cap. Motion compares the two states, not the controller's speed.

Show the numbers as a table

The assumed controller reduces flow from its starting 180 L/min, not chip power. These rows show equilibria, inactive states and cases that cannot meet the limit by closing.

Heat (kW)Limit (kW)Return sensorReading at 180 L/minStateFlowCoolant rise
117120reads 0.4 K high121.8 kWSettles112.3 L/min (37.6% less)15.60 K (was 9.73 K)
117120reads correctly117.0 kWLimit inactive180.0 L/min9.73 K
117120reads 0.3 K high120.6 kWSettles149.7 L/min (16.8% less)11.70 K (was 9.73 K)
117120reads 0.5 K high123.0 kWSettles89.8 L/min (50.1% less)19.50 K (was 9.73 K)
118120reads 0.4 K high122.8 kWSettles, beyond design74.8 L/min (58.4% less)23.60 K (was 9.81 K)
118120reads 0.2 K high120.4 kWSettles149.7 L/min (16.8% less)11.80 K (was 9.81 K)
120120reads 0.4 K high124.8 kWKeeps closingFallingRising
120120reads correctly120.0 kWLimit inactive, reading equals the limit180.0 L/min9.98 K
122120reads correctly122.0 kWKeeps closingFallingRising
122120reads 0.5 K low116.0 kWLimit inactive, under-reports 6.0 kW180.0 L/min10.15 K
117120reads 0.4 K low112.2 kWLimit inactive, under-reports 4.8 kW180.0 L/min9.73 K
117125reads 0.4 K high121.8 kWLimit inactive180.0 L/min9.73 K

The rack would take 180 L/min in pressure mode without the assumed pull-back limit. Its limit is set at the 120 kW design load.

With 117 kW in the coolant and the return sensor reading 0.4 K high, the valve closes until its reading meets the limit, at about 112 L/min. The chips still deliver 117 kW, so the coolant warms by almost 16 K instead of under 10 K.

A cap that only prevents further opening could encounter the same crossing while opening, if heat remains steady and the readings settle at each step. That calculation does not show whether it will reach that point during a real transient, or make it pull back from an already open position.

That offset is nearly twice the datasheet's ±0.22 K at 10 K, so the sensor pair would be out of specification. An offset within specification does the same closer to the limit, if the limiter has no tolerance band: at 118 kW with the return reading 0.2 K high, flow settles near 150 L/min and the rise grows by about 2 K.

At exactly 120 kW of true heat and a 120 kW limit, a correct sensor reports the limit at every flow: this controller has no reason to close. With a positive sensor offset, every positive flow reads above the limit. If true heat exceeds the limit, an accurate sensor also leaves no satisfying flow. The assumed controller then keeps closing toward its minimum. A real rack may reach a temperature or protection limit first; NVIDIA's management library identifies thermal slowdown events, but this steady-state model does not predict when they occur. A sensor that reads low can instead hide heat above the limit.

Four things the valve cannot see

The valve's view ends at its own pipe, so these four need evidence from elsewhere. Our article The GPUs Are Hotter. Is the Cooling Loop to Blame? maps what each measurement location can tell you.

Coolant condition

Beyond a glycol concentration estimate, if that option is active, the valve sees nothing of the coolant's chemistry. Concentration alone does not show inhibitor health, as Inside PG25 explains. The Open Compute Project (OCP) PG25 guidelines ask for each loop to be lab tested at least yearly, with in-line sensors helping between samples, and list what each sensor misses.

Reliability Engine's Virtual Chemist fills part of that gap: a side-stream device trends conductivity, glycol concentration, pH, a local corrosion trend and turbidity, while laboratory testing remains part of the program.

Distribution between branches

A rack valve measures the total, and the maker's own direct-to-chip flyer acknowledges that managing total flow does not by itself ensure equal distribution to each cold plate. That needs branch flow or temperature where fitted, compared with the rack's accepted baseline and with peer racks at similar load.

Heat transfer at the cold plate

A thin film can make the chip hotter while rack flow and coolant temperatures stay unchanged. That comparison holds the chip's heat input and the flow steady, with no added hydraulic restriction. If deposits also restrict a passage, or the GPU reduces power as it warms, the valve readings can change too. OCP's cold plate test specification calculates thermal resistance from the cold plate's base temperature, the coolant inlet temperature and the power, so tracking it in service needs chip-side temperatures. The 0.1 mm Heat Tax covers the mechanism.

Useful GPU output

Lower heat at the valve looks the same whether the workload eased or the GPUs slowed down to protect themselves. GPU telemetry, including thermal clock event reasons, separates the two.

Virtual Chemist's software puts available context from NVIDIA's Data Center GPU Manager (DCGM) in the same view as rack flow, temperature and pressure, with pump and valve state. It uses valve state as context and does not control the valve.

What to record beside every valve reading

For the next review, choose one rack whose valve readings already decide something, such as acceptance or a power limit. Keep these five items with the trend:

  • The control mode and setpoint, plus any flow or power limit and why it was set.
  • The fluid setting, checked against the loop's coolant, and whether glycol estimation is active.
  • The temperature difference at the time, so the heat figure carries its error bar.
  • Valve position and any logged saturation events.
  • GPU load and any thermal clock event reasons over the same period.

A reviewer should be able to tell whether the rack changed, the controller compensated, or the measurement setting changed. Those five items make that possible. The valve then provides useful evidence about its part of the loop, without being asked to certify the parts it cannot see.

Subscribe to updates

Get the latest engineering perspectives sent straight to your inbox.

References

  1. Belimo: Technical data sheet EV..R2+BAC, 19 August 2026. Measured values, measuring accuracy (temperature difference, flow with water and with glycol), control accuracy, thermal power calculation, control modes.
  2. Belimo: Technical data sheet EV100+ARX-E N4, 9 October 2026. Measured values, sensor technology, flow accuracy and repeatability, control modes, external differential pressure sensor.
  3. Belimo: Energy Valve 4.0 Operating Manual, revision 5/25. Medium setting, control modes, differential pressure mode, power limit, saturation logging.
  4. Belimo: Differential pressure control with the Belimo Energy Valve, product information, edition 2026-10/C. Mode of operation, adjustable maximum power, sensor not included.
  5. Belimo: Experience Uninterrupted Performance: Ensuring optimal flow for direct-to-chip cooling with the Belimo Energy Valve, flyer, EN 02.2026. Constant flow versus constant differential pressure when a server is removed; flow distribution.
  6. Open Compute Project: Guidelines for Using Propylene Glycol-Based Heat Transfer Fluids in Liquid Cooled Racks, Revision 2.0, Version 1.0.0, 15 September 2026. Sections 11.1, 11.2 and 12; Tables 14 and 17.
  7. Open Compute Project: Single-Phase Direct-to-Chip Cold Plate Test Specification 1.0.0, effective 3 September 2026. Section 5.2.
  8. ASHRAE TC 9.9: Liquid Cooling: Resiliency Guidance for Cold Plate Deployments, technical bulletin, September 2024.
  9. NVIDIA: DSX Facilities Infrastructure Reference Design Overview, citing the Design Guide v2.0 of 19 August 2026.
  10. NVIDIA: NVML API Reference Guide, NvmlClocksEventReasons, current edition, accessed 19 October 2026. SW and HW thermal slowdown.
  11. Dow: DOWFROST LC Engineering and Operating Guide, Form 176-01641-01-0623, 2023, distributor-hosted copy. Table 2, typical properties of DOWFROST LC 25.
  12. NIST Chemistry WebBook: Isobaric properties of water at 0.101325 MPa, 20 to 60 °C.
  13. JCGM: Evaluation of measurement data: Guide to the expression of uncertainty in measurement (GUM), JCGM 100:2008. Clause 5.1.6.
  14. OIML: R 75-1 Heat meters, Part 1: General requirements, edition 2002. Clauses 9.2 and 9.3, maximum permissible errors of a complete meter and its sub-assemblies.
  15. Reliability Engine: Virtual Chemist, accessed 19 October 2026.
  16. Reliability Engine: Real-time coolant monitoring, accessed 19 October 2026.